Jump to navigation Jump to content

Privacy & Security

Dreweatts’ Privacy Policy 

Dreweatts 1759 Limited (“Dreweatts”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

What is the Purpose of this Policy?

This policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (when enacted) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (Data Protection Legislation).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding how we handle information we collect from you or that you provide to us or which we otherwise learn about you from our relationships with you as a registered user, a bidder at an online auction held via our Website, a buyer of any items via our Website, and/or your use of our Website.

This Privacy Policy also explains our practices regarding how we handle information we collect from you or that you provide to us or which we otherwise learn about you from our relationships with you as a bidder at an auction held at our salerooms or a buyer of any items at our salerooms.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy prejudices any rights that you may have in relation to your personal data under Data Protection Legislation.

Who are We?

Dreweatts is the owner and operator of the websites at www.dreweatts.com and www.bloomsburyauctions.com. We are registered in the United Kingdom under company number 10758982 and our registered office is at Donnington Priory, Oxford Road, Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 2JE, England.

Our contact details are:

Address: Donnington Priory, Oxford Road, Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 2JE, England

Email: info@dreweatts.com

Tel: 01635 553 553

Fax: 01635 553 599

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We obtain information about you when you use our Website, for example:

  • when you become a registered user or fill in other forms on our Website;
  • when you participate in an online auction, when you subscribe to receive email alerts, or when you subscribe to or participate in any other service;
  • if you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence (for example, when you report a problem with our Website or request technical support);
  • if you participate in a survey that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and
  • details of your visits to our Website including time, traffic data, communication data, location data, your IP address and your browser type and operating system.

We may also collect and aggregate information about your computer for system administration and website analytics. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

We obtain information about you when you contact us in relation to an auction, whether an online auction or an auction to be held at our salerooms, or if you are a bidder at one of our auctions or a buyer of any items at an auction, for example:

  • when you register to bid at an auction, when you inspect lots prior to an auction, and when you participate in an auction;
  • if you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence (for example, when you submit a valuation request, request a condition report, a query, a complaint, or liaise with our customer services);
  • if you participate in a survey that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and
  • we may store information on your collecting interests so that we can inform you of relevant products and services.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by placing certain bits of information called “cookies” in your web browser software or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are sent back only to the website that placed them when a visitor returns to that site.

Cookies help us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service; and
  • remember your session identification, thereby maintaining your session while you are logged in to our site.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for our Website to operate.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

The Information We Hold About You

The personal information we collect might include:

  1. Identity Data (includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, and image).
  2. Contact Data (includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers).
  3. Financial Data includes (includes bank account, payment card details, and credit history).
  4. Transaction Data (includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from or through us).
  5. Technical Data (includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on devices used to access the Website).
  6. Profile Data (includes username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses).
  7. Usage Data (includes information about how you use the Website and our Services).
  8. Marketing and Communications Data (includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences).

We may collect information about you from other sources, including through interactive applications (such as mobile devices/applications and third-party services) and from commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases). For example, if you access third-party services (such as Facebook Connect) through or in connection with our Website, we may collect information available about you through those services, including personal information as well as publicly observable data, such as activities on blogs, videos, and other online postings. We may also collect personal information from you at events, from telephone calls, surveys and/or other correspondence with you.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, such as details about your race or ethnicity, or about your health; nor do we collect information about criminal convictions and offences. We do operate CCTV cameras at our salerooms for safety and security purposes and these cameras may record your physical appearance and your conduct at our salerooms.

The Ways We Use Your Information

The Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We will use your information as described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable laws, including in circumstances where it is necessary: (i) to supply services requested by or for you; (ii) for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract; (iii) for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject; (iv) to pursue our legitimate interests; or (v) where you have given us your express consent.

We may use your information in order to:

  1. ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  3. allow you to participate in online auctions and other interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  4. allow you to participate in auctions at our salerooms;
  5. provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented or otherwise agreed to be contacted for such purposes e.g. when you register with us, purchase items through our auctions, consign items for sale through our auctions, or as otherwise provided in this policy;
  6. if you choose to provide information to us regarding your interests and/or preferences we may send you content based on the information that you have provided to us. We may use the information provided by you to display information about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We do not share this information with any other third party;
  7. notify you about changes to our services;
  8. seek your opinions on our services;
  9. for our internal business record keeping, tax, accounting and audit purposes;
  10. to carry out identity and credit checks (for example, in relation to buyers and bidders); and
  11. in connection with legal and regulatory matters that we need to deal with.

We use your financial information, such as credit card details only for payment purposes

We will not pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, full stop.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances (for example when we collect statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns) we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Lawful Basis for Use of Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data on one of the following lawful bases:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us (see the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this Privacy Policy)

Third Parties

Why might we share your personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer our relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We are not in the business of selling your personal information to third parties!

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

Where permitted by the provisions of applicable law, Dreweatts may share such information from time to time with the following third parties:

  • Our other group companies including the employees, directors and managers of those companies who have a need to access your personal information in carrying out their responsibilities; and
  • Any agent, contractor, supplier, vendor, or third party service providers who provides administration, logistics or other services to Dreweatts which are relevant to the services which we provide to you or who otherwise assist us in conducting our business, such as printers, storage facilities, communications software,  data hosting, call centre operations, and email management services.

All our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for our specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, which are all as described in this privacy policy.

Who are the third-party service providers? Please see the information in this section, headed Dreweatts’ Third Party Data Processors. 

What about other third parties?

If you wish to sell an item which is below the value at which we would ordinarily sell lots in our auctions we may share your relevant personal data with a third party auctioneer for that auctioneer to auction that item, as described in our Auction Terms and Conditions.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of a possible sale, restructuring or financing of or investment in our company or any of our businesses. In this event we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the security of your personal data continues to be ensured with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Legislation. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. We may disclose your personal information in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements with you or to protect our rights or property or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Transferring information outside of the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA, such as USA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times or we use service suppliers who are the EU-USA’s Privacy Shield Framework participants. If you wish for more information about this please contact us on info@dreweatts.com

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, access and/or alteration of the information you provide. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Further, when you participate in an online auction or give us personal information, such as your name, address and credit card details you are automatically on our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us to protect your data against unauthorised access.

CCTV

Our CCTV is used to capture, record and monitor images of what takes place at our salerooms, in real time. Depending on the type of camera, images are recorded on video tape (analogue) or as digital information. Cameras can be fixed or set to scan an area. In some circumstances they can be operated remotely by controllers.

We operate CCTV for the health and safety of our employees and other persons attending our salerooms from time to time and for the prevention and detection of crime and anti-social behaviour.

At our discretion, we may disclose personal data in response to valid requests from the police and other statutory law enforcement agencies. We may also disclose personal data to third parties, if required to by law; but we do not otherwise share any CCTV recordings or images.

We operate our CCTV systems in compliance with the CCTV Code of Practice which describes best practice standards which should be followed by organisations operating devices which view or record images of individuals.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction  

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information of which we need to be made aware.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive details of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request the correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of the processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another person.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details in the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this privacy policy.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if any request made by you is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to Withdraw Consent  

In those circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing.

You can exercise this option at any time by contacting us using the contact details in the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this privacy policy. Once we have received your notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes for which you originally agreed, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage. This privacy policy replaces all previous privacy policies. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st April 2018.

Questions and Complaints Regarding this Policy

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the contact details in the ‘Who Are We?’ section of this privacy policy.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Our contact details are:

Address: Donnington Priory, Oxford Road, Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 2JE, England

Email: info@dreweatts.com

Tel: 01635 553 553

Fax: 01635 553 599

Dreweatts’ Third Party Data Processors 

Dreweatts may share your personal data with the following third-parties (i.e. parties other than entities within the Dreweatts’ group) who assist us in providing the products and services and who perform technical operations:

Marketing – printing and mailing houses Xadon Ltd

Global Options Ltd

Hobs Reprograhics Plc

Marketing – communications software MailChimp

Vertical Response

Data Storage, CRM Evo-Soft Ltd
Email Go Daddy
Website Hosting and Administration,

Digital Marketing

Hookson Limited
Live Bidding Bidlogix Limited
Storage Vangaroo Ltd

Dreweatts’ Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy applies to all of our websites including www.dreweatts.com and www.bloomsburyauctions.com (“Websites”). By accessing any of our Websites, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Websites on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here and we reserve the right to vary this policy from time to time and your continued use of our Websites after any such change has been posted will constitute your agreement to any such changes. We strongly suggest that you revisit our Cookie Policy in order to ensure that you are informed of the current Cookie Policy for our site.

Our last update to this policy was: 1st April 2018.

Our Use of Cookies

Like many companies, some or all of our Websites may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify those site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences whilst  you  are  visiting  a   particular   site.  For more information on cookies please see www.whatarecookies.com.

Most of the cookies we use are “personalisation cookies” which are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Websites and “analytics cookies” which monitor how visitors use our Websites and give us a better understanding of what content visitors are spending most time reading. The types of cookies used on our Websites are as follows:

Cookie Type Details
Strictly Necessary
These cookies are essential to enable you to receive a service on a website. For example, cookies to operate online auction purchases or to comply with the law (e.g. such as to keep your information safe).
Analytics / Performance
These cookies are used only to help us to improve our Websites over time, by giving us insights into how the various sections of the Websites are used and how users interact with the Websites, for example which pages visitors go to most often and whether they get error messages from web pages. The information collected is anonymous and statistical.
Authentication / Functionality
Authentication cookies are used to identify unique visitors to the Websites. If you log in to the Websites, these are the cookies that allow us to remember who you are and what your preferences are so that we can provide you with access to any pages personal to you, for example your account pages or a selected font size.
Whilst information collected by “functionality” cookies may or may not be anonymised, the “functionality” cookies on our website only collect anonymous information.
Targeting
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies collect the most information about users.
Session
These are cookies that are designed to ensure that your visits to the Websites are as smooth as possible. Their main uses are:

• Allowing us to identify your device as you use the Website, so that you are not treated as a new visitor each time you go to another part of the Website;
• Ensure that the servers that we use to power the website each serve an equal number of users, to help make everyone’s browsing as swift and responsible as possible; and
• Noting your browser’s capabilities.

We have listed in the table below the specific cookies that we use and the purposes for which we use them, and we have also identified whether they are session cookies or persistent cookies. ‘Session cookie’ is a commonly used description for a cookie which stores information about user page activities to allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection is remembered from page to page; whilst ‘persistent cookie’ is a commonly used description for a cookie which helps websites remember your information and settings when you visit them in the future.

 

Type Cookie Name Purpose (Persistent/Session) More Information
Strictly Necessary
PHPSESSIONID A session cookie is required to follow your progress through the website so you are not treated as a new visitor on every page. Deleted when browser is closed
Analytics / Performance
_ga Used by Google Analytics Controlled by Vendor Find out more
Authentication / Functionality
PostcodeAnywhere.PermanentCookie, _hstc, hubspotutk, intercom-id-cql51opu, intercom-lou-cql51opu, cookienotification Used by PCA Predict Controlled by Vendor

All information collected through the use of cookies is encrypted and we do not use cookies to collect information such as credit card numbers.

You can set your cookie preferences using your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Website  features. For example, we use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences and so:

  • If you delete all of your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again.
  • If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

Web Beacons and IP Addresses

Certain pages on our Websites may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags or clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page and the information in cookies set by the third party.

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our websites, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our websites.

Complaints

We take our users’ concerns seriously. If you believe that we have not complied with this Cookie Policy, or if you have any questions about our privacy practices in general, you may contact us at the address provided below, or by email at: info@dreweatts.com.

If you have a complaint, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that our Cookies Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

If you provide us with inconsistent preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that you consent to our use of cookies and on another by declining cookies), we will try to update your privacy preferences in a timely and accurate manner.